KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Forderungen und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände

English translation: receivables and other assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderungen und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände
English translation:receivables and other assets
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:57 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Forderungen und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände
Die Forderungen und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände wiesen einen prozentualen
Anteil zwischen 26,7 % und 43,8 % aus und bildeten damit die wertmässig höchste Bilanzposition. Sie erhöhten sich von 1.983,4 TDM in 1998 auf 2.323,2 TDM in 1999. Im Wirtschaftsjahr 2000 betrugen sie 3.252,6 TDM.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Receivables and other assets
Explanation:
Source: own experience!!!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, I'll send you the next set of questions via email, as usual, in a few minutes :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Receivables and other assets
Alison Schwitzgebel
4movable and immovable assetsNicholas-George Piatkowski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receivables and other assets


Explanation:
Source: own experience!!!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, I'll send you the next set of questions via email, as usual, in a few minutes :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...
5 mins

agree  Krokodil: Wow, too fast for me! This lady must either be a walking dictionary or be able to anticipate questions!
7 mins

agree  Paddo
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable and immovable assets


Explanation:
It´s better to enlarge on assets (Vermögengegenstände)which can be of two categories (see DE/EN Beck dictionary)


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman