KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

finanzmathematisch

English translation: A few more options:


16:54 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: finanzmathematisch
gibt es für das Adjektiv finanzmathematisch einen kurzen Ausdruck (wie versicherungsmathematisch/ actuarial? Ich habe einen 10 Zeilen langen Satz vor mir mit häufiger Bezugnahme auf Gesetze etc. und jede Vereinfachung wäre sehr willkommen.
Zeus
English translation:A few more options:
Explanation:
It seems that English texts circumvent any term resembling "finanzmathematisch" and resort to descriptions (eg "discounted cash flow methods; time adjusted methods" for finanzmathematische Methoden der Investitionsrechnung).

I've used "mathematical valuation models" in the past to translate "finanzmathematische Bewertungsmodelle".

In any case, reference is made either to the "finanz" or the "mathematisch" component and it becomes clear from the overall context that there is also a financial / mathematical element.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
I should like to thank you - and everybody else who has given time and thought to help me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4financial
Andy Lemminger
4 +2A few more options:Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1fiscal
Dr. Fred Thomson
4financial mathematics
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial mathematics


Explanation:
As we don't have your context, it's a bit hard to give you a direct translation of "finanzmathematisch", but it means financial mathematics - I don't know of any shorter version than that I'm afraid.

"The Departments of Mathematics and Statistics, in close cooperation with the Departments of Economics, Management, Science and Engineering (formerly Engineering Economic Systems and Operations Research) as well as the Graduate School of Business, offer an Interdisciplinary Master of Science Degree in Financial Mathematics. The Program aims to provide a masters level education in applied and computational mathematics, statistics and financial applications to individuals with strong mathematical skills. "


    Reference: http://cartan.stanford.edu/finmath/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financial


Explanation:
most of the times you can just use "financial". E.g. finanzmathematische Ermittlung: financial determination etc.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Deb Phillips
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal


Explanation:
"Fiscal" is synonomous with "financial" in many contexts. To me it also implies the use of mathematics.
I would be willing to use it my translations, unless I could find something better.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A few more options:


Explanation:
It seems that English texts circumvent any term resembling "finanzmathematisch" and resort to descriptions (eg "discounted cash flow methods; time adjusted methods" for finanzmathematische Methoden der Investitionsrechnung).

I've used "mathematical valuation models" in the past to translate "finanzmathematische Bewertungsmodelle".

In any case, reference is made either to the "finanz" or the "mathematisch" component and it becomes clear from the overall context that there is also a financial / mathematical element.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I should like to thank you - and everybody else who has given time and thought to help me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Thanks again for having solved another of my xlation problems "just" 5 years later!!
1938 days
  -> Avec plaisir ... ;-)