KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Ertragsentwicklung

English translation: earnings performance / development in earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragsentwicklung
English translation:earnings performance / development in earnings
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:59 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ertragsentwicklung
with regard to year end results
Raksha
United States
earnings performance / development in earnings
Explanation:
profit performance

These are options that Zahn, Bank- und BÖrsenwesen prsents.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4earnings performance / development in earnings
Alexander Schleber
4 +2sales/earnings growth
Alison Schwitzgebel
4profit trend, earnings development, performance
Sabine Trautewein
4trend of earnings (or profits), trend of profitability
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend of earnings (or profits), trend of profitability


Explanation:
Three possibilities for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These terms are mentioned both in Routledge/Langenscheidt Business English and Hyperbook Business English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These terms are mentioned both in Routledge/Langenscheidt Business English and Hyperbook Business English

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I don't think trend applies here: this is about an annual report, I understand.
2 days 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
earnings performance / development in earnings


Explanation:
profit performance

These are options that Zahn, Bank- und BÖrsenwesen prsents.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
54 mins

agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: earnings development is better than performance, because this shall refer to where the profit comes from (including the effect of external factors, such as exchange rate, interest rate levels or extraordinary items).
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the added information.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit trend, earnings development, performance


Explanation:
Just to add some more possible translations...

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: These three are not equivalent: I fully agree with earnings development, but trend and performance are not synonyms, just similar.
2 days 7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales/earnings growth


Explanation:
When translating texts about a company's "Entwicklung" or the "Entwicklung" of any of its financials we almost always talk about growth - if the development was downwards chances are they wouldn't be mentioning it as "Entwicklung" but would be trying to couch it in more friendly terms.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McLintic Smith: I agree with this one - growth is the right word
3 hrs

neutral  Eva Blanar: earnings growth is basically okay, but the inclusion of sales is a mistake (and the growth of sales/earnings would be a disaster in terms of profitability)
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Depends on context - year over year: earnings growth; historical: earnings trend (but nothing to do with "sales").
7 days