KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Phrase

English translation: consolidation of capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapitalkonsolidierung
English translation:consolidation of capital
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:14 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Phrase
I need help with part of the sentence below - from "Verrechnung durch....Erwerbszeitpunkt"

Die Kapitalkonsolidierung erfolgt nach der Buchwertmethode durch Verrechnung der Anschaffungskosten mit dem auf das Mutterunternehmen entfallenden anteiligen Eigenkapital zum Erwerbszeitpunkt.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
consolidation of capital
Explanation:
The consolidation of capital is done according to the book value method by settlement of the cost of purchase with the pro rata portion of the mother company capital at the time of acquisition.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consolidation of capital
Mats Wiman
4Capital is consolidated at its book value by offsetting ...
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consolidation of capital


Explanation:
The consolidation of capital is done according to the book value method by settlement of the cost of purchase with the pro rata portion of the mother company capital at the time of acquisition.



    Duden-Oxford+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: You might use "installed costs" instead of purchase cost (cost of installation is usually capitalised), and "parent company" is common usage.
6 mins
  -> Thanks! Good suggestions, especially 'parent company'.

agree  Kathi Stock: wow...and that so early in the morning :)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capital is consolidated at its book value by offsetting ...


Explanation:
...the acquisition costs with the proportionate equity due to the parent company on the date of the acquisition.

Is what I would say.

Source: been doing financial translations too long! ;-)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334