KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

EGT

English translation: Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EGT
English translation:Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit
Entered by: schmurr

16:36 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: EGT
Die Umsätze und das EGT liegen leicht über den Planungen.

This is part of a report on the financial health of a company (please, no variations on Exhaust Gas Technology!). There are a number of English terms in the document, but for some reason I can't make sense of EGT in either English or German.
Kevin Fulton
United States
Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Of course!! (hitting my head against my desk in embarrassment)
Thanks to both of you, your answers arrived at the same time. Martin's was the first displayed.
Kevin

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit
schmurr
4Ergebnis der Geschäftstätigkeit
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course!! (hitting my head against my desk in embarrassment)
Thanks to both of you, your answers arrived at the same time. Martin's was the first displayed.
Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ergebnis der Geschäftstätigkeit


Explanation:
or Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Tätigkeit. It earnings/expenditures from normal operations but does not include earnings/expenditures from special items such as interest. By the same token, it does not include depreciation/amortization etc.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20