KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Planliquiditätsrechnung

English translation: (calculation of) liquidity forecast


15:49 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Planliquiditätsrechnung
planliquiditaetsrechnung fuer eine beteiligung von EUR 100,000

ANY CLUES ? GRATEFULLY RECEIVED
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:(calculation of) liquidity forecast
Explanation:
How is this for an idea? I think it's so obvious that you'd need to calculate something like this, that you really don't need to say it....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
and thanks to others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calculation of planned liquidityJoern Gaedcke
4liquidity plan calculator
swisstell
4(calculation of) liquidity forecastDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(calculation of) liquidity forecast


Explanation:
How is this for an idea? I think it's so obvious that you'd need to calculate something like this, that you really don't need to say it....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
and thanks to others

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidity plan calculator


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 18:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: liquidity plan calculation

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation of planned liquidity


Explanation:
Structure of German nouns (in general) is such that the last word is the actual 'object' and every noun in front is in the nature of adjuectives. Therefore:
Its a 'calculation', what type ? Calculation of liquidity ? What type of liquidity ? Plan(ned).
Any other intended meaning would mean that the original author made a mess of the German language. 'Planliquiditaet' is already pretty poor German. He probably thought that 'geplante Liquiditaetsechnung' would not convey the intended meaning, because it would mean that the 'rechnung' was 'geplant'. Hence 'Planliquiditaet' (in my take of this).

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7