KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

v.a.

English translation: vor allem = primarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:v.a.
English translation:vor allem = primarily
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

01:07 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit report
German term or phrase: v.a.
(2) Einkaufsstrategie
Für alle wichtigen operativen Dienstleistungen wird nach Möglichkeit eine Mehr-Lieferanten-Strategie verfolgt. Ausgenommen hiervon ist der Einkauf von LKW-Transporten (Auftragsvergabe generell an die Fa. Gamma).
Durch die Fokussierung auf einen Lieferanten wird v.a. der Abstimmungsbedarf (z.B. hinsichtlich der ökonomischen sowie operativen Einsetzung der eigenen Chassis) auf ein Minimum reduziert
Lorna O'Donoghue
primarily
Explanation:
v.a. = vor allem = primarily, above all

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primarily
Alison Schwitzgebel
2typo?
yeswhere


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wird v.a. der Abstimmungsbedarf auf ein Minimum reduziert
typo?


Explanation:
Perhaps it should be u.a. unter anderem

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primarily


Explanation:
v.a. = vor allem = primarily, above all

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
45 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Bernhard Sulzer, Alison Schwitzgebel