KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Mehrungen / Minderungen

English translation: additional or reduced requirements/quantitative changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrungen / Minderungen
English translation:additional or reduced requirements/quantitative changes
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

16:35 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Mehrungen / Minderungen
Dear colleagues,

I don't work with these language pairs, I just want to help a friend who needs assistance with these terms.

Thousand thanks for your help :-)

"Mehrungen / Minderungen
Aufgrund konkreter Kundenwünsche hin verursachte Änderungen (Mehrungen/Minderungen)

des technischen Umfangs (z. B. bei Schaltanlagen) sind keine Mehrkosten, wenn sie an den Kunden in Rechnung gestellt werden können
"
Estefanía González
United Kingdom
additional or reduced requirements/quantitative changes
Explanation:
Seeing as this is an accountacy question, I believe we are dealing with changes to the order specification rather than types of switchgear. In which case "Mehrungen/Minderungen" are changes to the specification in terms of
"additional or reduced requirements" i.e. "quantitative changes".
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increases/reductions
Ted Wozniak
4 +1additional or reduced requirements/quantitative changes
Tim Jenkins
5 -1adders / subtractorsOktay Ardan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adders / subtractors


Explanation:
it is what it is, when its about costs

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: not in this context
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional or reduced requirements/quantitative changes


Explanation:
Seeing as this is an accountacy question, I believe we are dealing with changes to the order specification rather than types of switchgear. In which case "Mehrungen/Minderungen" are changes to the specification in terms of
"additional or reduced requirements" i.e. "quantitative changes".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Turner: It certainly sounds like changes to the order specifications to me, too.
34 mins
  -> thanks Liz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increases/reductions


Explanation:
is short, simple, to the point, and fits the context

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs