KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Ansatz-, Ausweis- und Bewertungsmethoden

English translation: recognition, presentation and measurement methods


08:27 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ansatz-, Ausweis- und Bewertungsmethoden
Der uns erteilte Auftrag zur Erstellung des Jahresabschlusses umfasste alle Tätigkeiten, die erforderlich waren, um auf der Grundlage der Buchführung und der Inventur sowie der eingeholten Auskünfte zu Ansatz-, Ausweis- und Bewertungsmethoden unter Vornahme der Abschlussbuchungen den gesetzlich vorgeschriebenen Jahresabschluss, bestehend aus Bilanz, Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung und Anhang, zu erstellen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:recognition, presentation and measurement methods
Explanation:
or to be honest, you could even just say "accounting policies".

Source: Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation, 4th edition, IDW-Verlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 10:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could even say "recognition, presentation and measurement policies".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in fact I see that I also translated "Bilanzierungs-, Bewertungs- und Ausweismethoden" in Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation as "recognition, measurement and presentation principles", giving yet another entirely acceptable variation on this theme.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3recognition, presentation and measurement methodsRobinB
3Estimation, assessment and evaluation MethodsSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estimation, assessment and evaluation Methods


Explanation:
As Google shows no Hits for "Ansatz-, Ausweis- und Bewertungsmethoden"...so i guess this is no standard german term.
All the three methods "Estimation, assessment and evaluation Methods" do exist in accounting and can be related to the Statement of Accounts. Hence suggesting this. Hope helps :)

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognition, presentation and measurement methods


Explanation:
or to be honest, you could even just say "accounting policies".

Source: Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation, 4th edition, IDW-Verlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 10:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could even say "recognition, presentation and measurement policies".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in fact I see that I also translated "Bilanzierungs-, Bewertungs- und Ausweismethoden" in Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation as "recognition, measurement and presentation principles", giving yet another entirely acceptable variation on this theme.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
35 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs