KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Auflösung von Baukostenzuschüssen

English translation: reversal of liabilities for construction cost subsidies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflösung von Baukostenzuschüssen
English translation:reversal of liabilities for construction cost subsidies
Entered by: Charles Stanford

19:55 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: Auflösung von Baukostenzuschüssen
Have got a proper little horror to translate at the moment ... Can someone please give me a clue for Auflösung von Baukostenzuschüssen in the following... I have provisionally translated Baukostenzuschüssen (rather unimaginatively) as "building cost subsidies" but my problem is what the Aufloesung entails:

Die Umsatzerlöse gliedern sich in Erlöse aus Lieferungen und Leistungen in Höhe von
€ 78.000.000, in Erlöse aus Kundenaufträgen in Höhe von € 4.000.000 und in Erträge aus der ***Auflösung von Baukostenzuschüssen*** in Höhe von
€ 1.000.919.
Thank you!
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
reversal of liabilities for construction cost subsidies
Explanation:
You don't tell us what the client's business is, but while this might be to do with tenants subsidising landlords, the term 'Aufloesung' suggests something else.

Essentially, subsidies of all kinds received in advance of the work/costs/purchases of assets/research programmes to which they relate are recognised as liabilities, since they represent deferred income. As the costs are incurred/assets are purchased etc etc the liability is then reversed to income in proportion to the cost or over the relevant period.

'Aufloesung von Baukostenzuschüssen' is therefore a fairly common income statement item for companies involved in constructing pretty much anything.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Auflösung von Baukost...

'Income from the reversal of deferred income from network subsidies'
http://www1.financialreports.evn.at/2005-06/gb/en/notes/note...



Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Kieran (and Robin)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reversal of liabilities for construction cost subsidiesKieran McCann
3 +1liquidation of (tenants') contributions/subsidies to the construction costsTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidation of (tenants') contributions/subsidies to the construction costs


Explanation:
This is from Dietl/Lorenz
usually, these would be tenant's/tenants' contributions to the cost of construction [cruel German custom; just like bringing your own kitchen, but for businesses]
subsidies would entail some sort of public financing (less likely]
Maybe you can sort it out from the context


    Reference: http://www.dbvw.de/pdfs/fax_2003/0303.pdf
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Teresa - went for Kieran's in the end but your feedback helped too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "liquidation" is good, but there is IMO nothing at all wrong with Charles' own idea; subsidies are NOT ONLY public funds by definition...see the OED.
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversal of liabilities for construction cost subsidies


Explanation:
You don't tell us what the client's business is, but while this might be to do with tenants subsidising landlords, the term 'Aufloesung' suggests something else.

Essentially, subsidies of all kinds received in advance of the work/costs/purchases of assets/research programmes to which they relate are recognised as liabilities, since they represent deferred income. As the costs are incurred/assets are purchased etc etc the liability is then reversed to income in proportion to the cost or over the relevant period.

'Aufloesung von Baukostenzuschüssen' is therefore a fairly common income statement item for companies involved in constructing pretty much anything.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Auflösung von Baukost...

'Income from the reversal of deferred income from network subsidies'
http://www1.financialreports.evn.at/2005-06/gb/en/notes/note...





Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thank you Kieran (and Robin)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: although you can happily omit the "liabilities for" bit.
17 mins
  -> thanks Robin