KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

9-Monatszahlen

English translation: figures for the first nine months/9M figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:9-Monatszahlen
English translation:figures for the first nine months/9M figures
Entered by: Carmen Cross

19:19 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: 9-Monatszahlen
Context:

9-Monatszahlen wie erwarter -- Kursziel auf 95 Euro angehoben

Die von [Name Unternehmens] vorgelegten 9-Monatszahlen entsprachen - bis auf den Umsatz - fast punktgenau den Erwartungen des Marktes und auch unseren Schätzungen:
Carmen Cross
United States
figures for the first nine months/9M figures
Explanation:
Unfortunately, things may not be quite so straightforward as they initially appear.

The "9-Monatszahlen" are *not* the figures for the third quarter of the FY, but the figures for the *first nine months* of the FY, i.e. the cumulative year-to-date figures at the end of the first nine months/end of third quarter. These are frequently abbreviated in English (especially in analyst reports, that sort of thing) to "9M" figures.

Of course these figures *include* the Q3 (or: 3Q) figures, but they also include the Q1+2 (1+2Q) figures as well.

German companies that publish quarterly interim reports (mainly companies listed in the Prime Standard) include in their reports on the first nine months:
1) the cumulative YTD figures with the corresponding comparatives (either the previous year's cumulative Q1-3 or the previous FY year-end figures)
2) the Q3 figures with the year-on-year comparatives (previous year's Q3)

It can sometimes be difficult to separate the two sets of figures in poorly written German 9M reports, but that's part-and-parcel of translating...
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7figures for the first nine months/9M figuresRobinB
3 +3third quarter figures
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third quarter figures


Explanation:
Seems fairly straightforward to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-02 19:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps with a hyphen between "third" and "quarter":

"When the company reports third-quarter figures tomorrow, these are expected to show that sales rose about 28% compared with a year earlier, to around $1.8bn."
http://business.guardian.co.uk/story/0,3604,1599010,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 19:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The company reports third-quarter figures on Tuesday. Management can expect some tough questions."
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/article466814...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: yes, or third quarter results or Q3 results
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane. Yes, results is another common way of expressing this.

agree  Serena Hiller
26 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Unfortunately not - see Robin's answer (and also his reply to your peer comment).
13 hrs
  -> Yes, you learn something new every day. ;-)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
figures for the first nine months/9M figures


Explanation:
Unfortunately, things may not be quite so straightforward as they initially appear.

The "9-Monatszahlen" are *not* the figures for the third quarter of the FY, but the figures for the *first nine months* of the FY, i.e. the cumulative year-to-date figures at the end of the first nine months/end of third quarter. These are frequently abbreviated in English (especially in analyst reports, that sort of thing) to "9M" figures.

Of course these figures *include* the Q3 (or: 3Q) figures, but they also include the Q1+2 (1+2Q) figures as well.

German companies that publish quarterly interim reports (mainly companies listed in the Prime Standard) include in their reports on the first nine months:
1) the cumulative YTD figures with the corresponding comparatives (either the previous year's cumulative Q1-3 or the previous FY year-end figures)
2) the Q3 figures with the year-on-year comparatives (previous year's Q3)

It can sometimes be difficult to separate the two sets of figures in poorly written German 9M reports, but that's part-and-parcel of translating...

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: You are, of course, quite right, although I tend to see Q3 figures as the results 1 Jan - 30 Sept, but that's probably because that's the way one of my clients looks at the world...
17 mins
  -> That's also why most German companies make a distinction between the Q3 and 9M figures!

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen: Good point, Robin. However, I also see third quarter figures as a cumulative result. // Okay, Robin, I'm convinced. It's incredibly simple math. Q3 is not the same as 9M!
3 hrs
  -> No, sorry, Q3 specifically does *not* include Q1+2 figures! It's not a question of "ignoring", it's one of maths. The Q1-3 figures are not the "Q3 figures", but the 9M figures. This is *incredibly* basic stuff....

agree  Trudy Peters: To Paul: isn't that what Robin said?
3 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: to be on the safe side and avoid misunderstandings I'd also rather use the "9M" expression
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Especially with your answer to Paul's reasoning.
12 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Cetacea: One should never answer or agree on answers to any questions only half awake... Of course, you are absolutely right.
15 hrs
  -> You mean, as opposed to translating half awake (like most of us do)? :-)