KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Übernahmehemmnisse

English translation: Takeover restrictions


14:53 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: Übernahmehemmnisse
Bericht zur Offenlegung von möglichen Übernahmehemmnissen

It's a paragraph heading. The paragraph then goes on to talk about lock-out agreements so it's clearly about restrictions on sale of shares but how to put it neatly?
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:Takeover restrictions
Explanation:
Don't think it needs to be any more complicated than that. 'Bericht' and 'Offenlegung' is a bit doppelt gemoppelt so maybe just 'Report on possible takeover restrictions' or 'Disclosure of possible takeover restrictions', prefer the latter
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody - I felt restrictions was the most appropriate given the lock-up agreement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barriers to takeovers/takeover bidsRobinB
3Takeover restrictionsKieran McCann
3Risks of a takeover
SusieZ
2Takeover sticking pointsxxxOlaf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Takeover sticking points


Explanation:
Literally this would be takeover obstacles' but sticking points might work, too.

xxxOlaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risks of a takeover


Explanation:
According to the SEC, a prospectus for attracting investors must include, along with all of the wonderful advantages why someone should invest, also a list of known risks. I'd stick with the term in this case.

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kieran McCann: I think this about the prevention of takeovers, not the risks attaching to them/of them occurring
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Takeover restrictions


Explanation:
Don't think it needs to be any more complicated than that. 'Bericht' and 'Offenlegung' is a bit doppelt gemoppelt so maybe just 'Report on possible takeover restrictions' or 'Disclosure of possible takeover restrictions', prefer the latter

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody - I felt restrictions was the most appropriate given the lock-up agreement

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriers to takeovers/takeover bids


Explanation:
and basically any variation on "barriers" and "takeovers" that is grammatical and plausible.

These "Übernahmehemmnisse" presumably refer to the barriers to takeovers to which Article 11 of the EU Takeover Directive ("breakthrough" provisions) may apply, see e.g.

http://www.nortonrose.co.uk/html_pubs/view.asp?id=8697

There are many different sorts of defence that a company can have in place on a permanent basis, or in response to a specific bid. These are what are referred to not only in the WpHG, but also e.g. in the HGB, e.g. section 289(4) nos. 2, 4 and 5



RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921