KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

zahlungsunwirksame Ausgaben und Einnahmen

English translation: not affecting balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zahlungsunwirksam
English translation:not affecting balance sheet
Entered by: EMatt

10:28 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
German term or phrase: zahlungsunwirksame Ausgaben und Einnahmen
From financial statement. No other context.
EMatt
Income and expenditure that does not affect the (balance sheet) result
Explanation:
Another alternative is "non-cash" but the answer given above was what I've just agreed with an agency on an audit reported I finished last week.
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payment void expenses and returns
Mats Wiman
4 -1Income and expenditure that does not affect the (balance sheet) result
Gillian Searl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Income and expenditure that does not affect the (balance sheet) result


Explanation:
Another alternative is "non-cash" but the answer given above was what I've just agreed with an agency on an audit reported I finished last week.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: "non-cash" is the correct one, methinks - depreciation/amortisation does not involve a cash flow, but does affect the balance sheet... Also, the concept of a "balance sheet *result*" escapes me - the result of a period is in the income statement
1097 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment void expenses and returns


Explanation:
i.e. book-keeping operations


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14