KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Anlagespiegel

English translation: consolidated statement of changes in fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernanlagespiegel
English translation:consolidated statement of changes in fixed assets
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:19 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Anlagespiegel
bei dem im Konzernanlagespiegel ausgewiesenen Geschaeftswert, handelt es sich um
danilingua
Germany
Consolidated statement of changes in fixed assets
Explanation:
is a standard accounting term.

e.g."Each department shall perform an annualphysical inventory of all fixed assets in itspossession and reconcile this inventory withthe fixed asset control records and with theprior annual physical inventory, accountingfor all acquisitions and dispositions in theinterim. Each department shall annually pre-pare a statement of changes in fixed assets tosummarize the transactions occurring duringthe fiscal year."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2list of investments
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Consolidated statement of changes in fixed assets
Alison Schwitzgebel
4(group) analysis of fixed assets
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(group) analysis of fixed assets


Explanation:
would be one option


    own experience supported by Eichborn
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
list of investments


Explanation:
Although Woywode has "fixed-assets movement schedule", I'd go for the simpler term above.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As simple as that. For simultaneous interpreting, at least.
1 hr

agree  gangels
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidated statement of changes in fixed assets


Explanation:
is a standard accounting term.

e.g."Each department shall perform an annualphysical inventory of all fixed assets in itspossession and reconcile this inventory withthe fixed asset control records and with theprior annual physical inventory, accountingfor all acquisitions and dispositions in theinterim. Each department shall annually pre-pare a statement of changes in fixed assets tosummarize the transactions occurring duringthe fiscal year."


    www.sos.state.mo.us/adrules/csr/ current/15csr/15c40-2.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: 100% endorsement - the 'consolidated' is essential to catch 'Konzern-' and - with all due respect to Ralf's considerable qualities - the point about the 'Anlage(n)spiegel' is that it does reflect movements i.e. changes
20 hrs