KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

ewige Rente

English translation: perpetual annuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ewige Rente
English translation:perpetual annuity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:53 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
German term or phrase: ewige Rente
Used in financial long-term planning. No context other than that "Ergebis wird fortgeschrieben" (ewige Rente).
EMatt
perpetual annuity
Explanation:
According to Woywode.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9perpetual annuity
Kim Metzger
4government perpetuals
Karlo Heppner
4Endless annuity.mergim
4perpetual pensionAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetual pension


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ukpensionsguide.co.uk/netguide/PPF/UK_Pensions_Gu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glossary

http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/p.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOW I GOT IT!!!

Perpetual bond

The UBS Glossary says
ewige Renten / rentes perpétuelles / rendita perpetua / perpetual
bonds
Staatsanleihen, bei welchen sich der Staat nur zur Zahlung
des Zinses (Rente) verpflichtet. Die Titel solcher
Rentenanleihen sind nicht rückzahlbar, doch behält sich der
Staat vielfach das Recht zur Kündigung oder zum Rückkauf
an der Börse vor. Besonders verbreitet in Frankreich und
Grossbritannien (consols). Neuerdings werden auch von
grossen Unternehmen Obligationenanleihen und Notes mit
grundsätzlich unbefristeter Laufzeit emittiert (ewige
Anleihen).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link

http://www.ubs.com/g/index/about/bterms/content_e.html#ewige Renten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.Matt wrote: used in financial long-term planning, hence I don\'t think it\'s about \'Altersverdsorgung\' and think that the UBS translation, suggested by me, is correct!

Perpetual bond




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=perpetual...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Doesn't find in context used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: Beware of google hits! Simply because someone else uses a term does mean it is correct.
12 mins
  -> The first link is UK!

neutral  John Kinory: So it's UK: what does that prove, in and of itself?
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks BBW.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't find in context used.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
perpetual annuity


Explanation:
According to Woywode.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: annuity is correct
10 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
36 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
37 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Karlo Heppner: oder perpetuity laut Schäfer
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
7 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endless annuity.


Explanation:
It may be translated as well as "Everlasting annuity".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 16:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is an annuity that endures through all time.

mergim
United States

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government perpetuals


Explanation:
Na ja, wie so oft: Viele Wege führen nach Rom.
Dies nun laut Zahn

Oder perpetuity
oder perpertual annuity
nach Schäfer

Jedem das Seine.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: but why government in this context?
47 mins
  -> Weil es sich um government bonds handelt

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "government perpetuals" sind, wie du ganz richtig bemerkst, Bonds (=Rentenwerte), gemeint ist aber Rente (=Altersversorgung) - klingt ähnlich, ist aber ein großer Unterschied.
2 hrs