KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

verbuchter Wareneingang

English translation: received goods posted; incoming goods posted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbuchter Wareneingang
English translation:received goods posted; incoming goods posted
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:45 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: verbuchter Wareneingang
Auslieferung erfolgt nach verbuchtem Wareneingang und der Wareneingangsprüfung
selheller
received goods posted; incoming goods posted
Explanation:
I have been doing something rather similar myself recently. Basically, "verbuchen", "zubuchen" and "buchen" all mean pretty much the same thing, which is to post or enter (in other words, record) incoming goods. Wareneingang can be translated as either incoming goods or received goods (yet another possibility is "goods received").

So basically, the whole sentence would go something like: "Delivery takes place after the incoming goods have been posted and inspected."

Hope this has helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7received goods posted; incoming goods postedRowan Morrell
5posted receipt of goodscnmenglish
4booked incoming goods
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
received goods posted; incoming goods posted


Explanation:
I have been doing something rather similar myself recently. Basically, "verbuchen", "zubuchen" and "buchen" all mean pretty much the same thing, which is to post or enter (in other words, record) incoming goods. Wareneingang can be translated as either incoming goods or received goods (yet another possibility is "goods received").

So basically, the whole sentence would go something like: "Delivery takes place after the incoming goods have been posted and inspected."

Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  conny: used this expression frequently
43 mins
  -> Thanks Conny.

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day12 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 days4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booked incoming goods


Explanation:
after booked incoming goods
or
completed incoming goods posting

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I don't like "booked", but "posting" is good. Booking means "to reserve", e.g. booking a flight ticket or booking seats at the theatre.
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posted receipt of goods


Explanation:
Buchen means to register or post and the wareneingang is the delivered goods or merchandise which in this case must be examined by quality control before being shipped .

cnmenglish