KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

abgebildet

English translation: illustrated, shown, demonstrated


12:08 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Liquidity
German term or phrase: abgebildet
Die derzeitige Liquiditätssituation der "Firma" erfordert eine kurzfristige Finanzierung durch Lieferantenkredite. Im Business-Plan ist dies durch ein bis einschl. März 2009 geändertes Zahlungsverhalten gegenüber Kreditoren abgebildet.

Am not sure of the meaning of abbilden here.

TVMIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
English translation:illustrated, shown, demonstrated
Explanation:
One of these is what I would use; "reflected by" doesn't seem quite natural to me.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Tanks very much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illustrated, shown, demonstratedDavid Moore
3 +3reflected by
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflected by


Explanation:
meine spontane Idee ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my understanding, too, in this context
10 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illustrated, shown, demonstrated


Explanation:
One of these is what I would use; "reflected by" doesn't seem quite natural to me.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Tanks very much to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: demonstrated
1 hr

agree  Veronika McLaren
7 hrs