bestandsgefaehrdend

English translation: threatening the existence

German term or phrase:bestandsgefaehrdend
English translation:threatening the existence
Entered by: EMatt

17:04 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing
German term or phrase: bestandsgefaehrdend
Wir haben bei unserer Pruefung keine entwicklungs- und bestandsgefaehrdende Tatsachen festgestellt. This appears in an audit report.
EMatt
that would pose a threat to the continued existence of
Explanation:

I seem to remember a standard phrase like that from auditing. I'll look for a reference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t find a good quote. It\'s a stock phrase generally used in the \"Management Report\". I agree completely with A. Schleber\'s interpretation. My suggestion differs only stylistically.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you. I still think it should be a term involving going concern threat, which is the term used in the U.S. in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that would pose a threat to the continued existence of
William Stein
4 +1endanger the continued existence
Alexander Schleber
5no substantial evidence
ezbounty@aol.co
2 +1facts that might jeopardize development or current stocks
John Wellesly Helliwell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endanger the continued existence


Explanation:
"Bestand" can be translated as a stock of something, however here I think they mean the continued existence of the company in a more general sense. "Bestand" is here used in this sense of "weiterhin bestehen", IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
1 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facts that might jeopardize development or current stocks


Explanation:
"Our inspection has not brought to light any facts that might jeopardize development or current stocks".

instead of "stocks",
"portfolio","inventory" or even "status quo" might fit

instead of "jeopardize" also "endanger" would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense perceived by Alexander and William ( absolutely on the cards), what about:\" ...that would jeopardize the further development or continuance of the ... \"?

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that would pose a threat to the continued existence of


Explanation:

I seem to remember a standard phrase like that from auditing. I'll look for a reference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t find a good quote. It\'s a stock phrase generally used in the \"Management Report\". I agree completely with A. Schleber\'s interpretation. My suggestion differs only stylistically.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you. I still think it should be a term involving going concern threat, which is the term used in the U.S. in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
18 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no substantial evidence


Explanation:
no relevant and substantial facts

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3