KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

den bisherigen Beteiligungsverhältnissen nicht entsprechende Kapitalerhöhung

English translation: not proportionate to the previous shareholdings


12:37 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: den bisherigen Beteiligungsverhältnissen nicht entsprechende Kapitalerhöhung
Aus der den bisherigen Beteiligungsverhältnissen nicht entsprechenden Kapitalerhöhung bei der X GmbH resultiert ein Firmenwert in Höhe von TEUR 98, welcher planmäßig linear über eine Nutzungsdauer von 5 Jahren abgeschrieben wird.

I am having difficultly with the term "nicht entsprechenden Kapitalerhöhung."

TIA,
Rebecca
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:not proportionate to the previous shareholdings
Explanation:
That is, the company had some stake in X and then, participated in the capital increase, with the subscription of a certain number (or: all) of the shares. At any rate, the number of the subscribed shares represented in the issue more than the stake of the company in X GmbH earlier was.

In a rights issue, for instance, all shareholders have the right to subscribe for a number of shares, set by their ownership stake. Some of the shareholders, however, may say "no, thanks, not this time" and then some other shareholder(s) obtain a larger stake.

This must have happened in this case as well and the shares must have been issued at a premium (hence the goodwill = they paid for the shares more than their net asset value).
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks Cathy and Eva, I liked both of your suggestions! In the end I decided to go with not proportionate.
Have a great day,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not proportionate to the previous shareholdings
Eva Blanar
4 +1increase in capital which does not correspond to...
CathyFS


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in capital which does not correspond to...


Explanation:
I reckon this is what I'd say... translating something similar at the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The increase in the capital of X GmbH which does not correspond to prior equity investments results in...

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
6 mins
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not proportionate to the previous shareholdings


Explanation:
That is, the company had some stake in X and then, participated in the capital increase, with the subscription of a certain number (or: all) of the shares. At any rate, the number of the subscribed shares represented in the issue more than the stake of the company in X GmbH earlier was.

In a rights issue, for instance, all shareholders have the right to subscribe for a number of shares, set by their ownership stake. Some of the shareholders, however, may say "no, thanks, not this time" and then some other shareholder(s) obtain a larger stake.

This must have happened in this case as well and the shares must have been issued at a premium (hence the goodwill = they paid for the shares more than their net asset value).


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Cathy and Eva, I liked both of your suggestions! In the end I decided to go with not proportionate.
Have a great day,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs