KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Ist-Aufnahme und Ist-Analyse

English translation: Initial observations / analysis


13:09 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Beratungsbereich
German term or phrase: Ist-Aufnahme und Ist-Analyse
Aus einem Lebenslauf:

Methodenkenntnisse:
Methoden zur Prozeßanalyse (Ist-Aufnahme/Ist-Analyse der Geschäftsprozesse)

Ich benötige die englische Entsprechung für zwei Begriffe: Ist-Aufnahme und Ist-Analyse.
Meine Kundin erklärte mir, dass zwischen den zwei Begriffen der Unterschied darin besteht, dass die Ist-Aufnahme nur Beobachtungen sind, die erst später analysiert werden (Ist-Analyse).
Nata3
Germany
English translation:Initial observations / analysis
Explanation:
Why not just say what it is based on the client's explanations?

You could also say initial analysis if that fits your context.

I don't believe that "actual observations" would make sense - actual as opposed to not actual, i.e. fictitious (?)
Selected response from:

Inge Luus
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you!
My client was satisfied:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snapshot/analysis (of current business processes)philgoddard
4Initial observations / analysis
Inge Luus
4as-is baseline process modelling and analysisxxxMack Tillman
3actual state recording and actual state analysisBrigitteHilgner
2 +1capturing and analyzing actual {current} business processes
jccantrell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual state recording and actual state analysis


Explanation:
Ich habe allerdings den Eindruck, dass in der Regel nicht zwischen diesen beiden Aufgaben/Tätigkeiten differenziert wird.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Meine Kundin hat mir auch gesagt, dass viele diese zwei Begriffe als gleich behandeln aber bei genauer Betrachtung doch unterschiedlich sind.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inge Luus: IMHO recording an observation is different to analysing the observation Sorry - the comment was directed @Brigitte's explanation :).
30 mins
  -> ?? Please note: I did provide two different suggestions for two different terms.

neutral  Lancashireman: My spontaneous reaction on reading 'state recording': 'staatliche Aufnahme'
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial observations / analysis


Explanation:
Why not just say what it is based on the client's explanations?

You could also say initial analysis if that fits your context.

I don't believe that "actual observations" would make sense - actual as opposed to not actual, i.e. fictitious (?)

Inge Luus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!
My client was satisfied:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snapshot/analysis (of current business processes)


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion. As Jonathan's first reference shows, Ist is very often paired with Soll, meaning the target or desirable outcome.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Snapshot is good. How about 'actual state snapshot'?
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capturing and analyzing actual {current} business processes


Explanation:
Might be how I would handle this one.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: current
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as-is baseline process modelling and analysis


Explanation:
See Slide 14 of the PowerPoint presentation:
http://shortify.com/11528

xxxMack Tillman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8