KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

belastenden Unternehmen

English translation: provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belastenden Unternehmen
English translation:provider
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

05:30 Aug 27, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: belastenden Unternehmen
"Belastende Unternehmen" is used as counterpart to the "empfan­gende Unternehmen."

Context is the following to passages:

Für im Rahmen der Abstimmung zum 31.12. strittige Posten gilt der Grundsatz, daß dem belastenden Unternehmen zu folgen ist. Insoweit besteht Buchungszwang für das empfan­gende Unternehmen. Mit der Anpassung an das belastende Unter­nehmen wird der strittige Posten von dem empfangenden Unternehmen weder dem Grund noch der Höhe nach anerkannt.

Zum Bilanzstichtag sind für Forderungen und Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber ver­bundenen Unternehmen Saldenbestätigungen bis zum 15.02. des Folgejahres ein­zuholen. Die Verpflichtung zur Einholung trifft jeweils das belastende Unternehmen.
Holger Nahm
New Zealand
provider
Explanation:
The auditors are trying to reconciling accounts payables and receivables. Instead of "charging/billing/invoicing companies" and "receiving companies", I would simply use "provider(s)" and "recipient(s)". (And using the singular makes the English flow a bit better IMO.)

The principle with respect to reconciling the disputed items as of 12/31 is to follow the provider's perspective. The recipient (of the goods and services) must recognize the item.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provider
Ted Wozniak
5 -2encumbered companies
Claudia Hoffmann


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
encumbered companies


Explanation:
encumbered companies

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: That would be "belastete", no? I'd say it's quite the opposite - "charging companies" perhaps.
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Walter: with Tony
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provider


Explanation:
The auditors are trying to reconciling accounts payables and receivables. Instead of "charging/billing/invoicing companies" and "receiving companies", I would simply use "provider(s)" and "recipient(s)". (And using the singular makes the English flow a bit better IMO.)

The principle with respect to reconciling the disputed items as of 12/31 is to follow the provider's perspective. The recipient (of the goods and services) must recognize the item.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ted!