KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Testatseinschränkungen

English translation: audit qualifications / qualifications of (the) audit opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Testatseinschränkungen
English translation:audit qualifications / qualifications of (the) audit opinion
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:01 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Testatseinschränkungen
In regard to intercompany reconciliation, here specifically the large differnces on the various group levels:


Massiver Kritikpunkt der Wirtschaftsprüfer!
Von Prüfungsfeststellungen bis hin zu
Testatseinschränkungen in einzelnen Bereichen!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
audit qualifications / qualifications of (the) audit opinion
Explanation:
or "auditors' opinion qualifications"

An "uneingeschränktes Testat" would have been an "unqualified audit opinion" so you're faced with quite the opposite here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both, gentlemen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2audit qualifications / qualifications of (the) audit opinion
Steffen Walter
2 +1audit limitations
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testatseinschränkungen
audit limitations


Explanation:
limiting access of auditorx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 15:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl/Lorenz says \"attestation / certificate\" for Testat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-02 15:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so perhaps certification is limited for/to certain areas of functions

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Prefer limitation over qualification. More precice.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testatseinschränkungen
audit qualifications / qualifications of (the) audit opinion


Explanation:
or "auditors' opinion qualifications"

An "uneingeschränktes Testat" would have been an "unqualified audit opinion" so you're faced with quite the opposite here.


    Reference: http://www.audit.nsw.gov.au/agrep01v6/AuditOpinion.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gov.ns.ca/audg/2000/ch%2013%202000%20Review%20of%...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thank you both, gentlemen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan
3 hrs