KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

unterhalb DB 5

English translation: contribution margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungsbeitrag
English translation:contribution margin
Entered by: cologne

09:39 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: unterhalb DB 5
DB - Deckungsbeitrag
Durchführung der letzten bilanziellen Buchungen unterhalb DB5.
Can't remeber the word...when looking on Leo, I find several translations.
cologne
Germany
contribution margin
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
you're absolutely right, that's the word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profit after interestEdward Guyver
4 +1contribution marginAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution margin


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
you're absolutely right, that's the word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: according to 2 spec. dictionaries out of three...
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit after interest


Explanation:
This explanation is taken from a German bank's presentation on profit analyis. There are various levels of DB and DB5 just happens to be the one after charging interest on borrowed funds, i.e. at the bottom of the profit and loss account. This is before charging tax. It could therefore be described as "profit before tax".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Peach
934 days