KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Netto/Netto-Umsatz

English translation: net turnover / gross sales less discounts and excise taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netto/Netto-Umsatz
English translation:net turnover / gross sales less discounts and excise taxes
Entered by: sylvie malich

04:18 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Netto/Netto-Umsatz
2. Netto/Netto-Umsatz in TEURO, davon Netto/Netto-Umsatz Direktlieferung
Michael Grunwald
net turnover / gross sales less discounts and excise taxes
Explanation:
I don't call myself a financial expert, but I found "gross sales less discounts and excise taxes" as an explanation to net-net turnover, which in effect is net turnover. Interesting fact is that "net net" turnover on the Internet is 9 times out of 10 written in quotation marks.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
As you say, you are not a financial expert and neither am I and the term was an incidental one in a training module - using your English suggestion I went for "gross sales less discounts and allowances" - also as someone pointed out, the direct translation offered only appeared to be on non-English based websites!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4net/net turnover
swisstell
4turnover excl. transitory itemskostan
3net turnover / gross sales less discounts and excise taxes
sylvie malich


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
net/net turnover


Explanation:
yes, and the Euro is getting really Teuro and more Teuro by the minute for us dollar-bound people!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Would have been my suggestion also.
19 mins

agree  roneill: Exactly
1 hr

agree  cologne: exactly, or net sales
4 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover excl. transitory items


Explanation:
sorry, but net/net turnover is just not in. what would net/net/net....turnover be? or maybe simply: net turnover? and what is "net"?

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: what do you mean 'what is net'?? net/net turnover is very common
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net turnover / gross sales less discounts and excise taxes


Explanation:
I don't call myself a financial expert, but I found "gross sales less discounts and excise taxes" as an explanation to net-net turnover, which in effect is net turnover. Interesting fact is that "net net" turnover on the Internet is 9 times out of 10 written in quotation marks.


    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:7syYpsQK9lQJ:www.interbr...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
As you say, you are not a financial expert and neither am I and the term was an incidental one in a training module - using your English suggestion I went for "gross sales less discounts and allowances" - also as someone pointed out, the direct translation offered only appeared to be on non-English based websites!