KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Rechnungskreis

English translation: accounting group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnungskreis
English translation:accounting group
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:24 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accountancy
German term or phrase: Rechnungskreis
In a text about taxation, and I feel there must be an exact English accountancy equivalent. Any suggestions?

Rz xxx
. . . verschiedene Rechnungskreise (Filialen, Betriebsstätten . . .
More context available if required.
..and in passing, what does "Rz" stand for? As in Rz nnn. Not parapraph, but the next size down. Sub-paragraph ?
Peter Linton
accounting group
Explanation:
for Rechnungskreis and probably sub-paragraph for Rz if it is indeed the next size down. (I believe this stands for Randziffer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, please change sub-paragraph to read \"marginal note\", which has been entered in the glossary before under Randziffer.

Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I think 'group' is the key here, and certainly fits the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting groupKrokodil
4accounting unit
szilard


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting group


Explanation:
for Rechnungskreis and probably sub-paragraph for Rz if it is indeed the next size down. (I believe this stands for Randziffer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, please change sub-paragraph to read \"marginal note\", which has been entered in the glossary before under Randziffer.



Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks - I think 'group' is the key here, and certainly fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting unit


Explanation:
HTH

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian