KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Wirtschaftsbedarf

English translation: business supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsbedarf
English translation:business supplies
Entered by: Edward Guyver

10:41 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsbedarf
Wirtschaftsbedarf bez. Leistungen (Service #GE01510, Catering #GE01520, Reinigung #GE01530); Wirtschaftsbedarf durch Dritte (Bilanzwesen)
Ana Syder Fontinha
business supplies (and services)
Explanation:
This looks like a section or heading in the chart of accounts.

See page 6 of the document under 'Material'. Wirtschaftsbedarf und medizinischer Bedarf werden....
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Required [services]
William Stein
4 +1business needs
Armorel Young
4 +1business supplies (and services)Edward Guyver
2business demand
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business demand


Explanation:
do you have any context?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Required [services]


Explanation:
or
Service requirements
meaning the services that this particular business will need

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: seems appropriate in relation to meagre context
3 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: business service needs
1 day 8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business supplies (and services)


Explanation:
This looks like a section or heading in the chart of accounts.

See page 6 of the document under 'Material'. Wirtschaftsbedarf und medizinischer Bedarf werden....


    Reference: http://www.stationsmanagement.de/stm/Modul-C/C-Lehrbrief.pdf
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Business supplies with regard to services?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business needs


Explanation:
Allows you to still use services for Leistungen. Supplies seems a little bit too specific to me.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 2 hrs