KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Kaufpreisbesserung (here)

English translation: contingent consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufpreisbesserung
English translation:contingent consideration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:07 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Kaufpreisbesserung (here)
From a quarterly statement: "Der Kaufpreis für XXX GmbH & Co. KG läßt sich in einen feststehenden und bereits vollständig gezahlten Kaufpreis sowie eine Kaufpreisbesserung unterteilen. Die Kaufpreisbesserungist an vertragliche Vereinbarungen gekoppelt, deren wahrscheinlicher Eintritt in die Ermittlung des Gesamtkaufpreises eingeflossen ist."
Heather Starastin
Canada
(supplementary/additional purchase/acquisition price paid as) goodwill
Explanation:
I'm speculating here - "goodwill" in the sense of "Firmenwert" may be worth considering (i.e. any additional purchase consideration not related to the company's assets but its intrinsic value arising from customer base, status of current and potential markets, forthcoming sales agreements etc.).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, this must be it - the text actually refers to "Firmenwert" in this context later on. Thanks very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premium to the acquisition price
gangels
2 +1(supplementary/additional purchase/acquisition price paid as) goodwill
Steffen Walter
3discount
Dr Andrew Read
3(subsequent) improvement in the purchase price
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(subsequent) improvement in the purchase price


Explanation:
Think this might be right. Keen to see other comments!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount


Explanation:
Another go - more context might clarify, unless I'm missing something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. a discount for fulfilling certain conditions at the time of purchase.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(supplementary/additional purchase/acquisition price paid as) goodwill


Explanation:
I'm speculating here - "goodwill" in the sense of "Firmenwert" may be worth considering (i.e. any additional purchase consideration not related to the company's assets but its intrinsic value arising from customer base, status of current and potential markets, forthcoming sales agreements etc.).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Yes, this must be it - the text actually refers to "Firmenwert" in this context later on. Thanks very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds like a good guess - particularly in view of the "Unterteilung"
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium to the acquisition price


Explanation:
The premium to the price of acquisition is contingent upon [certain] contractual agreements....

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: If this is the right interpretation, it would have to be premium "on" or premium added to, etc.
1 hr
  -> In Mexenglish, may be so