KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

beschaffungsmarktorientiert

English translation: supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beschaffungsmarktorientiert
English translation:supplier
Entered by: zhdim

18:43 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: beschaffungsmarktorientiert
Hi again Proz,

This is also from an Annual Report for a German company reporting under US GAAP (target language US English), but I think this term is HGB. I checked the complete IAS issued by the EU, and can't find the term. The rest of the translation below is accurate, but what specifically does this term mean? If you know the British English term, then please help with that, too.

Die Rückstellungen für ***beschaffungsmarktorientierte*** Verpflichtungen enthalten vor allem Rückstellungen für noch nicht abgerechnete Lieferungen und Leistungen sowie für Verlustrisiken aus schwebenden Einkaufskontrakten.

Provisions for ***beschaffungsmarktorientierte*** liabilities consist primarily of provisions for goods and services received but not yet invoiced and for the risk of loss on open sales contracts.

I just posted "absatzmarktorientiert" separately.

Thanks in advance.
zhdim
supplier
Explanation:
or "supplier-related".

Please see my comments on "absatzmarktorientiert" regarding accruals. The full term would therefore be "accrued supplier obligations", "accrued supplier liabilities" or "accrued liabilities to suppliers", and Verlustrisiken aus schwebenden Einkaufskontrakten would be "potential losses from uncompleted purchase contracts" or "onerous executory purchase contracts".
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Robin, for this and the other answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3procurement/sales market orientedsilvia glatzhofer
5 +1supplierRobinB
4source market orientated
swisstell
4supply market oriented
vmontanes
3procurement-related
Textklick
3at cost
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply market oriented


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procurement/sales market oriented


Explanation:
I don't think that's a terminus technicus. it's simply used to describe the liabilities.

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: procurement is a bit different than sales, though
1 hr
  -> sales has, of course, been suggested for absatzmarktorientiert

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with procurement-oriented only.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Sorry Glatzerl I - missed yours when I entered mine. Agree fully.
2 hrs
  -> GLATZERL???????????? but thanks for the agree

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source market orientated


Explanation:
having said target for the sales side, it obviously has to be source market for the supply side.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at cost


Explanation:
Again a guess when it comes to the English term, but the basis is:

Niederstwert - lower of cost or market value

www.steuerrecht-competence-center.de/steuerrecht.nsf/6C3D70...$File/ias.pdf

Niederstwert
Der Unterschied zum HGB liegt im Detail. Zur Bestimmung des niedrigeren beizulegenden Wertes kommen grundsätzlich drei Methoden in Frage:
• Beschaffungsmarktorientiert ist eine Niederstwertabschreibung dann
geboten, wenn der Wiederbeschaffungspreis sinkt.
• Absatzmarktorientiert ergibt sich der Niederstwert als
Nettoveräußerungswert, d. h. als Verkaufserlös abzüglich der bis zum
Verkauf noch anfallenden Kosten der Herstellung, der Lagerung, des
Vertriebs usw.
• Sowohl beschaffungs- als auch absatzmarktorientiert ist von den beiden zuvor genannten Werten der niedrigere zu nehmen (sog. doppelte
Maßgeblichkeit).


    Reference: http://www.steuerrecht-competence-center.de/steuerrecht.nsf/...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier


Explanation:
or "supplier-related".

Please see my comments on "absatzmarktorientiert" regarding accruals. The full term would therefore be "accrued supplier obligations", "accrued supplier liabilities" or "accrued liabilities to suppliers", and Verlustrisiken aus schwebenden Einkaufskontrakten would be "potential losses from uncompleted purchase contracts" or "onerous executory purchase contracts".

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Thanks, Robin, for this and the other answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurement-related


Explanation:
Sorry, I think this is just waffle and means "the provisions for procurement liabilities....

e.g. (find in the below URL - one of many) "... the CPUCs equation of SCEs procurement liabilities accumulated during the energy crisis with its unrecovered transition costs.


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/030825/pcg8-k.html//
Textklick
Native speaker of: English