KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

negativ verfehlt

English translation: falls short of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:negativ verfehlt
English translation:falls short of
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

15:00 Dec 12, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: negativ verfehlt
Aus einem Anteilskauf und Übertragungsvertrag.
"negativ verfehlt"

Eine Situation, in der das Ist-EBITDA im Vergleich zum Plan-EBITDA gemäß dem
Budget mindestens einmalig um mehr als (a) 20% bei Maßnahmen nach Abschn.
xz bzw. (b) 30% bei Maßnahmen nach Abschn. xz negativ verfehlt wird,
ohne dass von der Käuferin eine Anweisung erfolgt ist, Maßnahmen
vorzunehmen, die darauf abzielen, dass das Ist-EBITDA negativ beeinflusst wird.
Eine Planunterschreitung ist jeweils auf
das Ende eines Kalenderquartals zu bemessen, erstmalig zum 30. Juni 2017.
Maßnahmen in Bezug auf die App, wie in Abschn. 6.6.1 dargelegt, zielen stets
nicht auf eine negative Beeinflussung des EBITDA in Sinne dieses Absatzes.
Heike Reagan
United States
falls short of
Explanation:
If the actual EBITDA falls short of the budgeted EBITDA by at least....
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4falls short of
Ted Wozniak
5 +1is missed / negative variance
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is missed / negative variance


Explanation:
..."is missed"if it's in the paragraph you have provided as an example. Negative variance if it's the title of an article.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Ted's answer is fine too.
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
falls short of


Explanation:
If the actual EBITDA falls short of the budgeted EBITDA by at least....

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
27 mins

agree  lisa23
57 mins

agree  A. & S. Witte
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
17 hrs