KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

grosse Abschreibung vollziehen

English translation: most of the depreciation has been written off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grosse Abschreibung vollziehen
English translation:most of the depreciation has been written off
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

07:03 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / pleasure craft
German term or phrase: grosse Abschreibung vollziehen
"Wir verkaufen in der Regel unsere Boote nach etwa sechs Jahren und haben festgestellt, dass diese Formel für alle Beteiligten voteilhaft ist. Einerseits können wir in der Vermietung neueres und neuestes Material anbieten, anderseits kommt der Erwerber zu einem neuwertigen Boot mit etwa 4‘000 Betriebsstunden (von einem Diesel kann man gute 12‘000 h erwarten). Die *grosse Abschreibung ist vollzogen* und der Investitionswert bleibt über Jahre erhalten."

What's the proper collocation for this phrase in English? TIA
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
most of the depreciation has been written off
Explanation:
or: the original purchasing costs have been largely amortiz(s)ed
--
The simplest way to think of amortization is that it is the process of writing off the cost of an asset. In the example of a piece of machinery, the word used is depreciation, which is simply a type of amortization, where the cost of the machinery is gradually written off over a number of years.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but I'll opt for this more informal rendering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3major drop in price/price markdown
Deb Phillips
3 +2the bulk of the capital allowance has been used up/ of the write-down has been completed/
xxxKirstyMacC
4 +1most of the depreciation has been written off
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major drop in price/price markdown


Explanation:
The price is much lower than when newly manufactured. Abschreibung=Depreciation for use

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: think so too
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Melanie Nassar : why don't you just use depreciation? "major depreciation has already taken place", or something in that vein?
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gisela Greenlee: I think this is meant to make the purchase attractive by stating that the biggest drop in value has already occured with many years of use and slower depreciation/loss of value ahead. More of an economics statement than accounting.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most of the depreciation has been written off


Explanation:
or: the original purchasing costs have been largely amortiz(s)ed
--
The simplest way to think of amortization is that it is the process of writing off the cost of an asset. In the example of a piece of machinery, the word used is depreciation, which is simply a type of amortization, where the cost of the machinery is gradually written off over a number of years.


    Reference: http://www.dealmaven.com/products/knowledgebase/demo/glossar...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but I'll opt for this more informal rendering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: OPCWHBLA was my first thought but I have the impression the translator would like a more informal collocation.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bulk of the capital allowance has been used up/ of the write-down has been completed/


Explanation:
I take this to mean the capital allowance on plant & equipment - as a boat is classified - has been used. In the UK, 20% every year for 5 years.


    UK Income & Corporation Taxes Act 1988
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
2 hrs
  -> You obviously know your tax and accountancy.

agree  Deb Phillips
5 hrs
  -> Congrats on your knowledge of writing-down allowances!