nicht geldwirksame Steueraufwände

English translation: non-cash tax expenditure

German term or phrase:nicht geldwirksame Steueraufwände
English translation:non-cash tax expenditure
Entered by: elizabeth_med

06:45 Mar 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report note
German term or phrase: nicht geldwirksame Steueraufwände
"Die Payout-Ratio berechnet aus dem Gewinn ohne nicht geldwirksame Steueraufwände belief sich per 31. Dezember 2017 auf 106,7%."
elizabeth_med
France
non-cash tax expenditure
Explanation:
I am not even aware of any differences as regards phrasing this under any different accounting regulations (like IFRSs, German GAAP/HGB accounting, Swiss GAAP FER or Austrian GAAP under the UGB (Austrian Commercial Code) or main language variants of English even though I understand from my CPD efforts that at least IFRS English is in its pure form British English.

But then, confidence level indicated is a bit on the high side as I am at the moment not really able to comment all that much on the technical meaning and details other than that I think it means that the company's cash flow is not affected by the "tax bills" incurred by it (tax liabilities and other tax-related payments to the competent local IRS/Inland Revenue or whatever the current name of the UK's tax office is in the German-speaking country concerned, assuming that the Reporting Entity is domiciled in one of these countries).

I haven't found that much on the whole concept in my books, other than the following entry from Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms: "Noncash investing and financing transactions: investing and financing transactions that do not involve an actual cash inflow or outflow."

From a LinkedIn article: "What remains as part of building is the shell, which is depreciated over 29.5 or 39.5 years. Why is this important? Depreciation is a non-cash tax expenditure. This means you can claim it as a deduction (expense) for tax purposes, but in fact you do not have to show the money went out of your bank account."

______

tax expenditures for noncash charitable contributions - National Tax ...
www.ntanet.org/.../ntj-v64n02p651-87-tax-expenditures-for-n...

Diese Seite übersetzen
von D Ackerman - ‎2011 - ‎Zitiert von: 23 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
In 2005, the noncash tax expenditure repre-sented 23 percent of the total tax expenditure of $40.2 billion for charitable deductions. Overall, the tax expenditure for noncash contributions equaled 19.5 percent of noncash contributions in 2005, and 19.9 percent of the noncash contributions of the top 1 percent of taxpayers.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non-cash tax expenditure
Sebastian Witte
4 +2non-cash tax charges
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-cash tax charges


Explanation:
I imagine these are tax charges assessed but not paid until subsequent years, so they don't affect cash flow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-14 10:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Typically, the payout ratio refers to the percentage of a company's earnings that are paid out as dividends. However, the ratio is also sometimes expressed as a percentage of cash flow, which excludes non-cash items such as depreciation."
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/globe-investor/investment-ide...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/geldwirksa...
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The correct 'German German' term would be 'nicht zahlungswirksam' or 'nicht erfolgswirksam', in my view ('nicht geldwirksam' might be a Swiss coinage).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I don't remember seeing the word before. Thanks.

agree  RobinB
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-cash tax expenditure


Explanation:
I am not even aware of any differences as regards phrasing this under any different accounting regulations (like IFRSs, German GAAP/HGB accounting, Swiss GAAP FER or Austrian GAAP under the UGB (Austrian Commercial Code) or main language variants of English even though I understand from my CPD efforts that at least IFRS English is in its pure form British English.

But then, confidence level indicated is a bit on the high side as I am at the moment not really able to comment all that much on the technical meaning and details other than that I think it means that the company's cash flow is not affected by the "tax bills" incurred by it (tax liabilities and other tax-related payments to the competent local IRS/Inland Revenue or whatever the current name of the UK's tax office is in the German-speaking country concerned, assuming that the Reporting Entity is domiciled in one of these countries).

I haven't found that much on the whole concept in my books, other than the following entry from Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms: "Noncash investing and financing transactions: investing and financing transactions that do not involve an actual cash inflow or outflow."

From a LinkedIn article: "What remains as part of building is the shell, which is depreciated over 29.5 or 39.5 years. Why is this important? Depreciation is a non-cash tax expenditure. This means you can claim it as a deduction (expense) for tax purposes, but in fact you do not have to show the money went out of your bank account."

______

tax expenditures for noncash charitable contributions - National Tax ...
www.ntanet.org/.../ntj-v64n02p651-87-tax-expenditures-for-n...

Diese Seite übersetzen
von D Ackerman - ‎2011 - ‎Zitiert von: 23 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
In 2005, the noncash tax expenditure repre-sented 23 percent of the total tax expenditure of $40.2 billion for charitable deductions. Overall, the tax expenditure for noncash contributions equaled 19.5 percent of noncash contributions in 2005, and 19.9 percent of the noncash contributions of the top 1 percent of taxpayers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der operative Cashflow ist das Ergebnis aller zahlungswirksamen Geschäftsvorfälle der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit.
  • transactions affecting cash flows /// nicht zahlungswirksame Geschäftsvorfälle = non-cash transactions = transactions not affecting cash flows

    https://www.google.de/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=xfWoWuioA4SakwXduoPIDw&q=affecting+cash+flow&oq=affecting+cash+flow&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i
    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/secrets-irs-missed-real-estate-tax-savings-cost-studies-zimmerer
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: Except I would call them expenses rather than expenditure
3 mins
  -> Thank you so very much, Ted.

neutral  philgoddard: I think you need to explain why you think "expenditure" is better than "charges".
52 mins
  -> Hi Phil, Anyone taking part in this here game is at liberty to submit an amended version of an existing answer as long as this involves an actual improvement, I think. So yes, I am questioning the translation "tax charges" for Steueraufwände.

agree  Steffen Walter: with Ted
1 hr
  -> In any case, tax expenses is plural, I mean grammatically (tax expenditure is also plural, just not grammatically), and is thus an interesting option in light of the statement made in the source.

agree  michael10705
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael. Much appreciated.

agree  gangels: "tax expensing" is the term most frequently found in financial reports, whether grammatically correct or not
4 hrs

neutral  RobinB: The problem lies in the final word. Technically, "expenditures" are cash outflows, so can't be non-cash: "non-cash expenses" is the correct English term, though I'm aware there are plenty of people out there who don't seem to understand the difference.
5 hrs
  -> I see. Thanks.