KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Pflichteinlagen

English translation: mandatory capital contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflichteinlagen
English translation:mandatory capital contribution
Entered by: mclean

21:34 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Pflichteinlagen
"Hafteinlagen" und "Pflichteinlagen" (Haft- und Pflichteinlagen): I have found that the Kommanditkapital (limited liability capital) is the "Summe der Hafteinlagen der Kommanditisten (limited partners) einer Kommanditgesellschaft (limited partnership (KG))" - so I am thinking of "risk capital and locked-up/tied-up?? capital of the limited partners".
Is locked+up capital the right term - or tied-up capital - or something else altogether?
mclean
United Kingdom
mandatory capital contribution
Explanation:
Also obligatory capital contribution. According to Zahn, a synonym of Pflichteinlage is Pflichteinzahlung.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limited partner's contributionIngrid Blank
3 +1mandatory capital contribution
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory capital contribution


Explanation:
Also obligatory capital contribution. According to Zahn, a synonym of Pflichteinlage is Pflichteinzahlung.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds ok
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited partner's contribution


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz
and compulsary contribution to capital according to Schäfer

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58