KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Einzugsbedingte Liquidität

English translation: quick ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzugsbedingte Liquidität
English translation:quick ratio
Entered by: mclean

21:41 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Einzugsbedingte Liquidität
Term listed in accounts text - context: ratios
mclean
United Kingdom
quick ratio
Explanation:
Got my ratios mixed up first time round!

einzugsbedingte Liquidität = Liquidität 2. Grades or Liquidität II = quick ratio
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quick ratioRobinB
4receivables dependent liquidity
swisstell
3Background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzugsbedingte Liquidität
receivables dependent liquidity


Explanation:
I believe that Einzug refers here to payments (to be) received i.e. receivables. Hence my suggestion - based on assumptions rather than sufficient context.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einzugsbedingte Liquidität
Background info


Explanation:
I'm not proposing a translation, but thought this info might be useful.

Liquidität 1 (Barliquidität)
Liquidität 1 = Flüssige Mittel / Kurzfristiges Fremdkapital

Je größer, desto besser. Vergleichswerte: Bosch Gruppe Welt 1998: 43 %.
Liquidität 2 (einzugsbedingte Liquidität)
Liquidität 2 = (Flüssige Mittel + Forderungen) / Kurzfristiges Fremdkapital.

Je größer, desto besser. Mindestens 100 %. Vergleichswerte: Bosch Gruppe Welt 1998: 104 %.
Liquidität 3 (umsatzbedingte Liquidität)
Liquidität 3 = Umlaufvermögen / kurzfristiges Fremdkapital.

http://www.betriebswirtschaft.info/1217.html

Flüssige Mittel = cash and cash equivalents
Forderungen = receivables


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RobinB: and don't forget Liquidität 4 = working capital
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einzugsbedingte Liquidität
quick ratio


Explanation:
Got my ratios mixed up first time round!

einzugsbedingte Liquidität = Liquidität 2. Grades or Liquidität II = quick ratio

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Thanks!