KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Umsatzbedingte Liquidität

English translation: current ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzbedingte Liquidität
English translation:current ratio
Entered by: mclean

21:41 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Umsatzbedingte Liquidität
Term listed in an accounts text - context: ratios
mclean
United Kingdom
current ratio
Explanation:
umsatzbedingte Liquidität = Liquidität 3. Grades or Liquidität III = current ratio

(at least I got this one right first time round...)
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5current ratioRobinB
5sales-to-liquidity ratioIngrid Blank
4liquidity correlated to salesgangels
4turnover dependent liquidity
swisstell
3 +1turnover-related solvencyhelen howard
3turnover-based liquidity metric
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umsatzbedingte Liquidität
turnover dependent liquidity


Explanation:
turnover-dependent liquidity

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnover-related solvency


Explanation:
see hamblock and wessels

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umsatzbedingte Liquidität
turnover-based liquidity metric


Explanation:
I don't know if this would fit at all. Just an idea.

"Therefore, if the turnover-based liquidity metric for a given security is 0.50 in a particular month, this implies that the level of turnover exceeds the minimum turnover by 50% of the difference between the maximum and minimum turnover for all securities and across all months in our sample.

http://web.mit.edu/alo/www/Papers/liquid5.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidity correlated to sales


Explanation:
Umsatz is called 'sales'. Turnover means how quickly a full complement of merchandise is leaving the shelves. Some of it may be sold at reduced prices, or withdrawn because outdated, or donated to some worthy cause. Turnover emphasizes replacement, not sales, though hopefully, most will be rung up at the cash register

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales-to-liquidity ratio


Explanation:
es geht ja hier um die ratios, siehe auch equity-to-fixed assets ratio

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umsatzbedingte Liquidität
current ratio


Explanation:
umsatzbedingte Liquidität = Liquidität 3. Grades or Liquidität III = current ratio

(at least I got this one right first time round...)

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Thanks!