KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bankbrief

English translation: annual bank statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankbrief
English translation:annual bank statement
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

16:09 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Buchaltung / Bankwesen
German term or phrase: Bankbrief
Wird der jährliche Bankbrief eingeholt?
Subtitle: Liquid assets
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
bank statement
Explanation:
annual bank statement - see sample below (link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-01 18:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Kontoauszug is rather a \"bank balance\", it might be prepared for any point of time
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks, Eva, you had the context right and I went for annual bank statement. Thanks to all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Confirmation letter
Gisela Greenlee
4bank statement
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confirmation letter


Explanation:
Audit departments regularly send annual confirmation letters to the bank that request specific account information for usually the last day of the year or the company's fiscal year end. I have personally filled out lots of those confirmation letters

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank statement


Explanation:
annual bank statement - see sample below (link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-01 18:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Kontoauszug is rather a \"bank balance\", it might be prepared for any point of time


    Reference: http://www.iwp.or.at/facharbeit/richtlinie_bankbestaetigunge...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks, Eva, you had the context right and I went for annual bank statement. Thanks to all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AMuller: I would call this 'banker's reference' - is bank statement not Kontoauszug ?
44 mins
  -> This is an annual statement, "as at the end of the year", for reconciliation purposes.

neutral  Gisela Greenlee: Statements are sent out monthly, not annually. This is a specific audit request.
49 mins