KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Ergebnisauswirkung

English translation: impact on earnings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisauswirkung
English translation:impact on earnings
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

10:42 Oct 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ergebnisauswirkung
Inventory management:
"Der ausgedruckte Bericht dient als Buchungsbeleg und zeigt die absolute Ergebnisauswirkung der Inventurbuchung"
Is there a specific English term here for Ergebnisauswirkung?
xxxFrancis Lee
impact on earnings
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impact on earnings
Ingrid Blank
3 +2Effect on P&L
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Effect on P&L


Explanation:
...or maybe "effect on the balance sheet"; I'm not aware of any more "official" or specific expression - this would be my bet.

Derived with help from Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: or: "effect on earnings" (or simply "earnings/P&L effect"), but *not* on the balance sheet, which doesn't involve earnings. I don't like "impact" because it often has negative connotations.
44 mins

agree  TonyTK: wiv Robin
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact on earnings


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: my pref. trans. and Googles almost 2 mill. times.
3 hrs