KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

EgGU

English translation: result from ordinary activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EgGT - Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit
English translation:result from ordinary activities
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:47 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: EgGU
In einer Tabelle einer Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung sind verschiedene Posten wie Druck- und Personalaufwand, SBA, zusätzliche Abschreibungen und Finanzergebnis aufgeführt. Darunter (ich nehme an, als etwas wie eine "Zusammenfassung") steht EgGU (wobei der letzte Buchstabe etwas anderes sein könnte, weil ich mit einer Fax-Kopie arbeite die schlecht lesbar ist)
Christine Lam
result from ordinary activities
Explanation:
or for an IAS/IFRS I/S: "profit (loss) from ordinary activities.

I think the final U should be an T (if it's really anything at all), because the logical line item here is "Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit".

My recommendation is to get back to the customer urgently on this issue; if that's not possible, add the usual translator's note
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Robin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2result from ordinary activities
RobinB
2Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit
Steffen Walter
1eigene Gewinn- und Verlust-Rechnung
Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
result from ordinary activities


Explanation:
or for an IAS/IFRS I/S: "profit (loss) from ordinary activities.

I think the final U should be an T (if it's really anything at all), because the logical line item here is "Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit".

My recommendation is to get back to the customer urgently on this issue; if that's not possible, add the usual translator's note

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 925
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Robin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Beat me to it ;-) (agree on checking back with customer). BTW, what would be your educated guess on SBA? (see my speculation below) // ADD: Pls disregard my question - I've seen your answer under http://www.proz.com/kudoz/834054 (sonstige NOT Sonder-).
8 mins
  -> Sorry.../One problem is that especially over weekends, and especially for agency customers, "asking the customer" is often a dead-end...

agree  Ted Wozniak
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
EgGV
eigene Gewinn- und Verlust-Rechnung


Explanation:
Ich schätze, es könnte die "eigene Gewinn- und Verlust-Rechnung" des Profit-Centers sein.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
EgGU = EgGT?
Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit


Explanation:
also EN: profit (loss) on [from] ordinary activities

Ich vermute, dass hier "EgGT" stehen sollte - vgl. u.a.
http://www.finaconsult.at/DE/_ASSETS/fc_finatimes0104.pdf

Allerdings bin ich mir aufgrund der vorher genannten Posten nicht sicher, da diese möglicherweise nicht der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit zuzurechnen sind. Ggf. beim Kunden nachfragen.

Was ist/sind übrigens SBA? Sonderbetriebsausgaben/-aufwendungen (special operating expenses)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-10 16:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iug.uni-linz.ac.at/Dateien/Kreditfinanzierung_Bre...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416