SuSa

English translation: list of current totals and account balances [list of balances (and totals)]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SuSa (Summen-Salden-Liste)
English translation:list of current totals and account balances [list of balances (and totals)]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:38 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: SuSa
SuSa?
Don't think it's the name of the girl in bookkeeping.

- zum Nachweis wurde eine SuSa Debitoren und Forderungssammelkonten ausgedruckt.

Thanks for any help.
Gareth McMillan
Summen-Salden-Liste - list of current totals and account balances [list of balances (and totals)]
Explanation:
See http://www.isl.org/huebscher/ah_bil.htm

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/111453
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/41502

You may also consider "statement of account transactions and balances", as suggested by Alison in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/111453 .
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks aeveryone.
And to Robert for the spark of humour in a humourless translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Summensaldenliste
hirselina
4 +1Summen-Salden-Liste - list of current totals and account balances [list of balances (and totals)]
Steffen Walter
3account balance list
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Summensaldenliste


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And now, if we only had a translation. http://www.my-career.de/wissen/abkuerzungen_wirtschaft.php
1 min
  -> Well, it's a start, isn't it?

agree  milinad
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summen-Salden-Liste - list of current totals and account balances [list of balances (and totals)]


Explanation:
See http://www.isl.org/huebscher/ah_bil.htm

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/111453
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/41502

You may also consider "statement of account transactions and balances", as suggested by Alison in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/111453 .

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Thanks aeveryone.
And to Robert for the spark of humour in a humourless translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, how about "account balance list"? ;-)
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SuSa = Summensaldenliste
account balance list


Explanation:
This is based on Hirselina's explanation of the abbreviation. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search