KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

darüber hinausgehend

English translation: more comprehensive / more detailed / in greater detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:darüber hinausgehend
English translation:more comprehensive / more detailed / in greater detail
Entered by: Orla Ryan

19:04 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing report standards
German term or phrase: darüber hinausgehend
"Von einer darüber hinausgehenden Berichtserstattung oder der Erstellung eines Prüfungsberichtes würden wir absehen, es sei denn, dies wird von den Auftraggebern ausdrücklich gewünscht und von uns zusätzlich fakturiert"

Context: what is required to complete an auditor's report and the type of costs to be assumed by the customer.

am stuck on the "darüber hinausgehenden" part, would appreciate some bright ideas! thank you :))
Orla Ryan
Ireland
more comprehensive / more detailed / in greater detail
Explanation:
We advise against more comprehensive reporting ...

We discourage more comprehensive reporting ...

We are not in favor of more comprehensive reporting ...

(sorry, I posted this before and must have accidentally clicked the hide button)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks Norbert, I used your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more comprehensive / more detailed / in greater detailntext
4further
Armorel Young


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
darüber hinausgehend
more comprehensive / more detailed / in greater detail


Explanation:
We advise against more comprehensive reporting ...

We discourage more comprehensive reporting ...

We are not in favor of more comprehensive reporting ...

(sorry, I posted this before and must have accidentally clicked the hide button)


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks Norbert, I used your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: This seems to be the right idea.
35 mins

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2204 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darüber hinausgehend
further


Explanation:
refrain from providing any further report

or something similar along those lines

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36