Von Profis für Profis

English translation: Professional quality for professional users

12:06 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / transport
German term or phrase: Von Profis für Profis
This is the slogan for a brochure and I thought I would share it with you. When I saw it my heart sank into my boots - it is rather a clliché after all.
Of course I could cop out and put "By the pros for the pros" but it has overtones of this site and anyway it is pretty tame!
Is there anyone out there who has an original idea on this one?
I am so sick of churning out the same old things.....
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:Professional quality for professional users
Explanation:
At least it's not too wordy and it remains the repetition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 12:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'retains\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Didn't actually use this as is but it is the nearest, I think
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5We put you on the right track
hirselina
3 +3The professional choice
Ian M-H
5When the pros call, we deliver
kchew
3 +2By pros for pros
Trudy Peters
4Nothing but the best
xxxIanW
3 +1From one professional to another
jerrie
3At a junction? Switch tracks with us.
rangepost
3from experts for experts
_TILLI
3Professional quality for professional users
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Von Profis für Profis
from experts for experts


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 12:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By experts, for experts. (according to the punctuation of google matches)



_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Von Profis für Profis
By pros for pros


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with your suggestion, but would leave out the articles.

1400 Googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I agree, but it's a pity about all those Googlies.
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Von Profis für Profis
From one professional to another


Explanation:
From .. to (transport?)
Conspiracy of professionals (we're all professionals here)
From one expert to another ..

Probably best just to cop out ... By / for ;-((

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlucasm: Points go to the closest thing to a laugh I had today (at least since I've been sitting here).
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Von Profis für Profis
Nothing but the best


Explanation:
How about "Nothing but the best" - not startlingly original either, but it has a certain Zweideutigkeit which might make for a good slogan. Or even "Nothing but the best for the best".

Perhaps you could tell what the brochure is for?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Von Profis für Profis
We put you on the right track


Explanation:
Just an idea

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: ;-)
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young: or just "On the right track"
17 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: very appropriate, as is Amorel's variant
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Considering the added context, this is perfect!
5 hrs

agree  rangepost
1 day 3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Von Profis für Profis
Professional quality for professional users


Explanation:
At least it's not too wordy and it remains the repetition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 12:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'retains\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Didn't actually use this as is but it is the nearest, I think

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Von Profis für Profis
The professional choice


Explanation:
The professionals' choice

The professionals' professionals

Professionals for professionals (nah, don't like it...)



Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Like it ;-) (the top one, that is)
1 hr

agree  xxxIanW
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Von Profis für Profis
When the pros call, we deliver


Explanation:
Well, at least it doesn't turn up on Google, so there shouldn't be any trademark issues!

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Von Profis für Profis
At a junction? Switch tracks with us.


Explanation:
Keeps with the rail idea.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search