KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Unsere Werbung wird gehört

English translation: We get our message across / Getting your message across


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unsere Werbung wird gehört
English translation:We get our message across / Getting your message across
Entered by: Orla Ryan

13:53 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan/headline
German term or phrase: Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Anyone feeling creative on a Friday afternoon?

This is a slogan from the front cover of a catalogue for a firm selling promotional materials (lighters with logos, clothing in company colours - that kind of stuff). The main cover image is a megaphone, so the English version of the text needs to retain a link to hearing/listening/volume.

Just to make it easy (!), the space available for the English version is very limited - 27 characters max.

Thanks in advance!

Ian
Ian M-H
United States
We get our message across
Explanation:
probably a bit bland, but it meets your character criteria :-)
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. In the end I went for "Getting your message across", so thanks in particular to Orla and Ian W.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We get our message across
Orla Ryan
4 +2Be seen, be heard
xxxIanW
4Listen to our ads!
vanessak
4Ahoi there!
Frosty
3 +1Need that extra promotional boom?
xxxFrancis Lee
4our ads are listened to
swisstell
3 +1Ads that resonate
xxx------
4Your message - made loud and clear!
Textklick
4open your ears
Stephen Sadie
4We trumpet our advertising
silfilla
3Say it out loud!
Wolfgang Dallasera
3Your message is "Our Voice"
Raghunathan
2Your message will resound/Mega advertise your message
writeaway
2our advertising gets heard
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our ads are listened to


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: As in many cases of the passive in German, I think it needs restructuring ...
35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
our advertising gets heard


Explanation:
OK, it's not Shakespeare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"our ads can be heard lous and clear\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 13:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that \"loud\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 14:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better \"our ads are heard loud and clear\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open your ears


Explanation:
It's a definite maybe!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: (almost) echoes of Mark Anthony ...
54 mins
  -> I was wondering whether anyone would notice

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We trumpet our advertising


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 13:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26 characters ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 14:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We broadcast our ads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We broadcast your ads

We trumpet our/your ads

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: More 'trunkated' than mine, but I'm with Ian W. Excuse frightful pun ;-)
17 mins
  -> no comprendo ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your message - made loud and clear!


Explanation:
...or your image

:o)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: nice ... but way too long! ;-)
1 min
  -> Forgot the spaces. I'd better zip it ;-)

neutral  writeaway: but "Yourmessagemadeloudandclear" fits perfectly Texty
1 hr
  -> Dependsonfontsizedux

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Be seen, be heard


Explanation:
The "be seen" refers to the products and "be heard" to the image.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Nifty and thrifty ;-))
3 mins

neutral  silfilla: beautiful! ;-)
7 mins

agree  Michael Bailey: Niiice....
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Ads that resonate


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: good one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
We get our message across


Explanation:
probably a bit bland, but it meets your character criteria :-)

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. In the end I went for "Getting your message across", so thanks in particular to Orla and Ian W.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
2 mins
  -> danke Ilse :)

agree  xxxIanW: Howsabout "Getting your message across"?
5 mins
  -> Indeed - another good suggestion. :)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: This is the only suggestion (so far) that manages to incorporate the megaphone while omitting any reference to an audible factor - and rightly so, because there ain't one ...// "THE" message, methinks
13 mins
  -> thanks Francis :-)

agree  Kathi Stock: Getting your message across (Ian's proposal) sounds good, too
47 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Lancashireman: As amended
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil
1 day 5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Listen to our ads!


Explanation:
just another idea!

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Your message will resound/Mega advertise your message


Explanation:
I like (and stole) Textclick's approach using the message. The words resounding and booming also come to mind.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Thanx. CUL8R!
52 mins
  -> De nada

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Ahoi there!


Explanation:
A megaphone, like in boating, and you want to attract attention. It could maybe be expanded with something like `Listen up´ - though I do believe that is essentially a US-Military term.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: It's "Ahoy" in English - a tad too nautical, perhaps? / Who's we, shipmate? :-)
13 mins
  -> Yes, of course, how silly of me! As for nautical - maybe, but we are (were?) a nautical nation, aren´t we?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Your message is "Our Voice"


Explanation:
is it acceptable?

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Need that extra promotional boom?


Explanation:
Time to go public?

(And there's more ...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-20 16:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Want to go mega?
(erm, that\'s probably not one of them ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-20 17:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All quiet on the promotional/marketing front?

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Wanna go mega?
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Say it out loud!


Explanation:
might be worth a try....

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German