KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Komfort bis zum Abheben

English translation: Top comfort for high flyers


14:27 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / headline
German term or phrase: Komfort bis zum Abheben
A question for all the creative minds out there. Not that I wouldn't be one myself :-)) but I'd like to read some of your ideas.
Context: flyer (how appropriate) about the refurbished VIP lounge at an airport

Um die Zeit bis zum Abfliegen in angenehmer Atmosphäre – mit atemberaubendem Blick auf das Geschehen am Vorfeld – zu verbringen – ganz egal, ob man die Zeit zur Entspannung, zur Arbeit oder auch für ein gutes Gespräch nützt, steht dem Geschäftsreisenden am Flughafen eine moderne VIP-Lounge zur Verfügung.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:Top comfort for high flyers
Explanation:
How about "Top comfort for high flyers"?

Or "It's not always tough at the top"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
danke euch allen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Top comfort for high flyersxxxIanW
4 +1Cool your jets / Kick back till takeoff / Chill out till takeoffntext
4First-Class Facilities for Top-Flight Execs
Hilary Davies Shelby
4Take off in style
Armorel Young
3lounge in comfort 'till you flysilfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Top comfort for high flyers


Explanation:
How about "Top comfort for high flyers"?

Or "It's not always tough at the top"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
danke euch allen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Sale: It makes me want to fly VIP-style!!
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: What about "High comfort for high flyers"? = alliteration
12 mins

agree  franglish: tongue-in cheek but does nicely
15 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cool your jets / Kick back till takeoff / Chill out till takeoff


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bell-issima: i like chill out till takeoff...very nice :)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take off in style


Explanation:
A suggestion :-)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lounge in comfort 'till you fly


Explanation:
another option

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First-Class Facilities for Top-Flight Execs


Explanation:
;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12