KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Signet

English translation: Logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signet
English translation:Logo
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

11:52 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Signet
Produktbeschreibung eines Auto-Zubehör-Produkts:

"MIt Original [Herstellername] Signet".

Es handelt sich dabei um einen Aufkleber mit dem Schriftzug des Herstellers.

Aus dem US Englischen fällt mir dafür "Decal" ein, aber wäre dies für UK Englisch der passende Ausdruck?
Michaela Blaha
Logo....
Explanation:
....seems to be the up and coming word for this. I think its OK.

So- sticker logo, or logo sticker (but I would probably leave out the word sticker here if I could).

You could try googling it for confidence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-22 12:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add, DE uses this word a great deal, so if you do google it, put an English word next to it so you get the English usage.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
This seemed best in my context - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Logo....
Gareth McMillan
3badge
writeaway
3emblemBrigitteHilgner
2insignia or sticker
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signet (Aufkleber; UK Englisch)
emblem


Explanation:
That's what comes to my mind - supported by: Wolfgang Koschnick: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing Dt.-Engl. which also offers logotype and logo as options. (To me, logo seems unsuitable in this context.)

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signet (Aufkleber; UK Englisch)
badge


Explanation:
decal is something else entirely in both versions of English

Renault Group Unveils The New Dacia Logan - Part Three
Whether the Dacia or Renault badge is used will depend on the ... In Russia, for instance, Logan will have a Renault badge and will be competing in the ...
www.carpages.co.uk/renault/renault_ the_new_dacia_logan_part_3_02_06_04.asp

NewRegCars.co.uk - Citroen Vehicles
Citroens have always managed to capture an emotion within their vehicle designs, with the distinctive double chevrons of the Citroen badge summing up the ...
www.newregcars.co.uk/models. php?manufacturer=citroen&manid=6

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Signet (Aufkleber; UK Englisch)
insignia or sticker


Explanation:
just another idea................

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signet (Aufkleber; UK Englisch)
Logo....


Explanation:
....seems to be the up and coming word for this. I think its OK.

So- sticker logo, or logo sticker (but I would probably leave out the word sticker here if I could).

You could try googling it for confidence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-22 12:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add, DE uses this word a great deal, so if you do google it, put an English word next to it so you get the English usage.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
This seemed best in my context - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Polygraph Dictionary for the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology DE/EN says the same. Logo.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, sylvie.