KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Mit xxx halten Sie ein Designprodukt in Ihren Händen

English translation: a beautiful piece of design


06:48 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Mit xxx halten Sie ein Designprodukt in Ihren Händen
I was just wondering what the standard translation for Designprodukt is, since design product would be incorrect.
Thanks in advance.
ladyb
United States
English translation:a beautiful piece of design
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 649 for "beautiful piece of design".
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="beautiful piece of d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-23 10:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX - You\'re holding a beautiful piece of design in your hands
(Not convinced that \'With XXX...\' is a good way to start the sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-23 10:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'product\' is redundant, i.e. as a word, it doesn\'t add any consumer appeal
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This fit best into the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a beautiful piece of designLancashireman
3 +1[Are they perhaps referring to the bottle?]TonyTK
3designer productBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mit xxx halten Sie ein Designprodukt in Ihren Haenden.
designer product


Explanation:
Since you do not offer any context at all (what kind of product, used for what, who from), this is my best guess.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mit xxx halten Sie ein Designprodukt in Ihren Händen
[Are they perhaps referring to the bottle?]


Explanation:
"Congratulations! You have just purchased a beautifully crafted product. This inflatable Jennifer Lopez doll was hand painted by octogenarian miniaturists in the southern Himalayas. While the shape of Jennifer's mouth may at first glance appear unusual, ..."

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: great suggestion ;-) I'd go for this one (with the necessary modifications to fit the product in question, of course! ;-))
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Designprodukt
a beautiful piece of design


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 649 for "beautiful piece of design".
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="beautiful piece of d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-23 10:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX - You\'re holding a beautiful piece of design in your hands
(Not convinced that \'With XXX...\' is a good way to start the sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-23 10:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'product\' is redundant, i.e. as a word, it doesn\'t add any consumer appeal

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks. This fit best into the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this works too - and you're definitely right about "product" - no-one wants to be reminded that they are being marketed to!
1 hr