KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Am Puls der Zeit

English translation: Prime Time!


11:44 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Am Puls der Zeit
appears on a website - chronographs

Thanks in advance for your help

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:Prime Time!
Explanation:
nowhere near the original, but...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-27 12:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(seeing as it is about chronographs)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your help.

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Keeping up with the times
Erin McGann
3 +1In tune with the times
Rebecca Holmes
3Taking the pulse of timeBrigitteHilgner
3Prime Time!
Cilian O'Tuama
3Keeping the pulse of our time
Stephen Roche


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keeping the pulse of our time


Explanation:
alternatives:

watching (no pun intended) the pulse of time
keeping the pulse of time

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prime Time!


Explanation:
nowhere near the original, but...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-27 12:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(seeing as it is about chronographs)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your help.

Inge

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taking the pulse of time


Explanation:
Maybe only for physicians ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In tune with the times


Explanation:
I've used "in tune with the times" for this phrase in the past. Maybe it would suit your context as well?

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Nice one - I'll borrow that now, if you don't mind ...
165 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keeping up with the times


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-27 12:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe something like
\"Keeping track of time\"
in the context of chronographs measuring time.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
23 hrs