Chemi ist, wenn es stinkt und knallt!

English translation: If it stinks or explodes, it's chemistry

German term or phrase:Chemie ist, wenn es stinkt und knallt!
English translation:If it stinks or explodes, it's chemistry
Entered by: kirhod200

08:20 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
German term or phrase: Chemi ist, wenn es stinkt und knallt!
This is a clichee in German. Does any one know of a similar phrase in English?
kirhod200
If it stinks or explodes, it's chemistry
Explanation:
This is how I know the saying in English.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks I used this one as teh "expoldes" is good as it is refering to fire safety isses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8If it stinks or explodes, it's chemistry
BrigitteHilgner
3 +6If it stinks, it's chemistry
xxxFantutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If it stinks, it's chemistry


Explanation:
Or maybe: if it stinks and bangs, it's chemistry.

xxxFantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: If it's green, it's biology, If it stinks, it's chemistry, If it has numbers it's math, If it doesn't work, it's technology :)
0 min
  -> If it doesn't work, it's me. Thanks, James!!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and iif it walks out of the refrigerator, let it go!
4 mins
  -> I always do. Reisende soll man nicht aufhalten. Thanks, Cilian!!

agree  Frosty: Now we know why chemistry laboratories have such big windows that open wide - and a fire brigade just around the corner!
16 mins
  -> Yes, makes sense. Thanks, Frosty!!

neutral  Stephen Sadie: yes, but the knallen is missingI//maybe I am too old-fashioned, but I find the use of "bang" somwehat unusual in this context//we can't agree always & see my internet reference posted above please!
17 mins
  -> No, it's not. Please see my second suggestion. Thanks, Stephen!!//Well, imo, it fits like a glove considering the context and the German text.// Yes, I saw the Google hit, but google-shmoogle. I'm just feeling a little creative tonight, that's all.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello!!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: I know the German saying as "Chemie ist, wenn es stinkt und KRACHT", however in English "If it stinks, it's chemistry" w/o the explode bit gets the most googles.
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
If it stinks or explodes, it's chemistry


Explanation:
This is how I know the saying in English.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks I used this one as teh "expoldes" is good as it is refering to fire safety isses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: we* *come!!!
17 mins
  -> Thak you!

agree  xxxstahat
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Protradit: They usually say in English: "If it stinks and explodes, it's chemistry" at least in the USA. Old expression
21 mins
  -> Thank you! I particularly like the explosive bit ... ;-)

agree  Asaphina
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steven Sidore: haven't heard this in ages, but yes.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! I hope there are fond memories?! :-)