KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Einleger

English translation: insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einleger
English translation:insert
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:36 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Brochure
German term or phrase: Einleger
This word appears on its own at the top of a flyer/brochure-type document. Well actually, it has "Englisch" after it in parantheses. Most dictionaries only translate the financial meaning of "Einleger", i.e. depositor or investor. But that is clearly NOT the meaning here. I think it might actually mean pamphlet or some such. Can anyone confirm this as a legitimate translation of Einleger? Or is it maybe something like "insert"? (I did find that in another KudoZ question about "Einleger", but that was in an automotive rather than marketing context.) TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
insert
Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-14 02:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To let the layouter/designer know where this copy belongs.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
I love it when the solution is so clear cut! Thank you very much indeed Nicole. Thanks also to the peer graders for confirming this so emphatically. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10insert
Nicole Schnell
4Engine
Zhijun JIANG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engine


Explanation:
This term probably is used to as an engine house, power room and the like. When it appears on a brochure, it usually means bringing impetus to something else.


    Reference: http://www.global-roaming.cn
    Reference: http://www.global-roaming.cn
Zhijun JIANG
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BirgitBerlin: not in marketing...
5 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: I wonder why you give your own website as a reference?
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
insert


Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-14 02:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To let the layouter/designer know where this copy belongs.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I love it when the solution is so clear cut! Thank you very much indeed Nicole. Thanks also to the peer graders for confirming this so emphatically. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Indeed.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Brie!

agree  ntext
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Norbert!

agree  Kim Metzger
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus!

agree  BirgitBerlin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Birgit!

agree  Sabine Griebler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, griebler!

agree  Steven Sidore: yup
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven!

agree  Claire Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Little Balu!