KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Zweitnutzen

English translation: additional benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweitnutzen
English translation:additional benefit
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

03:58 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Zweitnutzen
Zweitplatzierung: entweder eine gestaltete Einwegplatzierung oder Platzierungselement mit Zweitnutzen für den Handelspartner, das ggf. auch nachbestückt werden kann.

Marketing plan

Cheers
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
additional benefit
Explanation:
"Zweitnutzen" is normally an other expression for "Zusatznutzen".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1additional benefitBrigitteHilgner
2secondary benefit
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondary benefit


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all. I also thought about something with dual or double.
This previous KudoZ question might shed some light.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/28849

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-15 04:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least this is confirmation that secondary benefit is a possibility for Zweitnutzen, but it may have a different meaning in marketing lingo.

Die Bilanz der „secondary benefits“, d.h. der lokal anfallenden Zweitnutzen von Klimaschutzmassnahmen, ergibt, dass am Anfang die Nutzen von Massnahmen in der Schweiz grösser sind als in späteren Verpflichtungsperioden.
http://www.factor.ch/pdf files/buwal um 125.pdf



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional benefit


Explanation:
"Zweitnutzen" is normally an other expression for "Zusatznutzen".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Nicht ganz. "Zusatznutzen" ist eine Zweitfunktion, während "Zweitnutzen" auf Wiederverwendbarkeit hindeutet. Ich stimme hier zu, weil dieser Begriff geläufiger ist.
1 hr