KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Handelsagentur

English translation: commercial agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsagentur
English translation:commercial agency
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

05:01 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / sales promotion
German term or phrase: Handelsagentur
Wondering if I should use "commercial agency" or "sales and distribution agency" for this one.

Cheers
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
commercial agency
Explanation:
I would use this one.
Selected response from:

Anakina
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trading agency
Roeland
4 +1retail advertising agency
Nicole Schnell
4 +1commercial agency
Anakina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial agency


Explanation:
I would use this one.

Anakina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: due to my deadline, I finally went with "commercial agency" though it would be interesting to continue this discussion to see what else is unearthed...thanks to you all for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ValtBt
28 mins
  -> thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail advertising agency


Explanation:
Specialized in retail marketing and advertising (print or broadcast) for department stores, retail stores (in-store advertising, POS, catalogs, etc.)






    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:RwQCl9toNC0J:www.afa.org....
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:mlm_Q7-P12EJ:www.bandt.co...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: This is it, given the added context. In Asker's presentation "retail agency" (without "advertising") might well be enough for the likely audience.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian! "Retail agency" will work perfectly.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading agency


Explanation:
or trade agency, depending on the rest of the sentence

Roeland
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savita Bhalla
25 mins