KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Angaben

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angaben
English translation:specifications
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

11:19 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising Material Overview
German term or phrase: Angaben
"Zu beachten:
Auf den Folgeseiten ist das Maß der Fahne neben dem jeweiligen Werbemittel aufgelistet. Bei mehreren ***Angaben*** ist die Werbemittelfahne auf diese Maße beschneidbar. Zu den Breiten der Werbemittel sind immer 12,6 cm hinzu zu rechnen, um das Maß des benötigten Elements zu errechnen. Dieses gilt nicht für die Leucht-Displays. Die Breite des Elementes beträgt 75 cm, das Werbemittel-Dia ist 81,5 cm breit."

From an overview of advertising materials for a company that makes bed materials (mattresses and so forth). I can't put my finger on the precise meaning of "Angaben" here. Does it mean "orders", perhaps? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
specifications
Explanation:
If several specifications are given, the "Werbemittelfahne" (whatever that is) can be cut to these dimensions.

That's how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
This answer seems to get the most peer support, and makes pretty good sense, so I'll go with "specifications" here. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specificationsUlrike Kraemer
4 +1if the required dimensions vary
Stephen Sadie
2more than one figurexxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the required dimensions vary


Explanation:
you have to rephrase it i think

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
6 mins
  -> thanks lori

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
If several specifications are given, the "Werbemittelfahne" (whatever that is) can be cut to these dimensions.

That's how I understand it.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This answer seems to get the most peer support, and makes pretty good sense, so I'll go with "specifications" here. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also works here
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Michaela Blaha
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  sporty
16 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bei mehreren Angaben
more than one figure


Explanation:
The "Angaben" refer as such to the dimensions, but as you have "Maße" in the previous sentence:
- Where more than one figure is displayed/specified/provided ...
- Where there is more than one figure ...
- Where accompanied by more than one figure ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-16 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it would probably be "SETS OF figures/specifications"

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75